Pharmaceutical Distribution Project (2009)
Dprabak is a remote riverside village situated in the wooded mountains, in one of the most beautiful corners of Armenia.  Visiting this small paradise one can feel a real pacification and a total coalescence with nature. But even living in such kind of paradisic places people may face different type of health problems and, therefore, need health care providers' professional assistance.
Dprabak Ambulatory Clinic serving communities of five neighboring villages (Dprabak, Aygut, Antaramej, Dzoravanq and Kalavan) is situated high on the sunlit hill, almost on the skirts of the village. Dr. Siranush Balyan smilingly said that she could notice her patients hurrying toward the Clinic from afar. ”During all the year the flow of patients does not run low.  Every season brings its peculiar type of health problems - colds and respiratory infection, rheumatism and trauma, hypertension and heart attacks, hay fevers and sting allergy... And it would be very difficult to handle all above-mentioned cases without UMCOR’s medicines that we have been receiving for more than ten years in the framework of Pharmaceutical Distribution Project,” she said.
“Each pharmaceutical UMCOR provides us with finds its use. For example, at late spring and summer, the periods of blossoming, we have many cases of hay fever and bee stings. Chlorpheniramine we receive from UMCOR is an excellent cure for an inhalant as well as sting allergies. Several tablets of this antihistaminic are enough to reduce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, runny nose and hives”, dr. Balyan explained. “Provided by UMCOR the wide range of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as Aspirin, Motrin, Diclofenac helps us to organize an adequate treatment of rheumatic diseases that are very common among the population of our villages,” she continued. “And after all, using very effective medications such as Losartan and Lisinopril, we can maintain the health of our patients with hypetonia and keep them from hypertension strokes,” she added.
“Another pleasing factor is a high quality of UMCOR’s medicines. All the pharmaceuticals we have been receiving during years of collaboration with UMCOR were very effective and never caused any side actions. UMCOR’s contribution cannot be overestimated and is very important and significant for our communities,” dr. Balyan concluded.