Since 2005, UMCOR Armenia has been successfully implementing a U.S. Department of State funded Small Reconstruction Project. The project aims at creating proper conditions in health facilities in rural areas for providing quality health care services to the population.
During 2005-2012, 13 health facilities in three regions (Armavir, Ararat, and Kotayk) were renovated. As a result of the implemented activities, targeted communities received clinics with improved sanitary conditions allowing the health facilities to comply with hygiene standards. The community’ members started receiving medical care in new, pleasant and clean environment; the attractiveness of the facilities increased number of patients’ visits.
Renovation of Pokr Vedi Primary Health Care Center
Several years Doctor Knarik Manaseryan, Head of the Pokr Vedi Primary Health Care Center, had been seeking resources to renovate the clinic. There was a dire need for renovation as the 30-year-old building had not been renovated since its construction. Eventually, Dr. Manaseryan’s efforts succeeded.
In September 2012, UMCOR successfully accomplished renovation of the Pokr Vedi Health Care Center. Happy medical staff and villagers share their impressions and express a deep gratitude for the work done.
“Everything needs care and regular maintenance. However, we didn’t have a budget for renovation. With each passing year, working conditions were becoming worse and even unbearable for the medical staff,” said Dr. Knarik Manaseryan. “The water system – pipes, washstands – had become worthless. Nurses had to carry bucketfuls of water from outside several times a day. Lack of running water was a serious hindrance aggravating all the medical staff,” recalled she. “Now, after the renovation, with the water system replaced, we have new washstands and running water in all six rooms of the center,” Dr. Manaseryan said contentedly.
Grandma Roza along with her daughter-in-law brought her grandchildren to the health center for planned immunization. She was greatly surprised seeing the newly renovated clinic. “The changes are just tremendous! The clinic is shining! It has nothing in common with the previous, miserable one! It’s become so neat and cozy,” exclaimed Roza. “It is exciting to see such improvements that mean things in the village get better gradually, life becomes more comfortable and deserving,” she said.
In the meantime, another young visitor was waiting for his portion of doctor’s attention and essential vaccine. Lianna Minasyan, the boy’s mother, was walking along the center’s rooms, admiring the new environment. “It’s really astonishing how much work has been done in such a short period of time! The clinic is simply unrecognizable! Miraculous transformation! Thank you for the great job!” said Lianna.
In conclusion, Dr. Knarik Manaseryan said: “Only a year ago we almost lost hope working in appropriate conditions. The situation seemed desperate and we couldn’t find a solution. This DOS funded Small Reconstruction Project has become a true blessing for our health facility. All of the community is sincerely grateful to the donor and to UMCOR Armenia for the excellent work that was done with love, enthusiasm and diligence.”