1.    To raise awareness of HIV/AIDS, STIs and TB through Community Health Volunteers (CHVs) and distribution of informational materials.
2.    To improve access to and quality of preventative clinical services
3.    To prevent mother-to-child HIV transmission
Project Activities:
a)    Community Health Volunteer Training: delivering of three trainings for CHVs on how to conduct peer education in their communities. Training topics are "Prevention of HIV/AIDS," "Prevention of STIs," and "Prevention of HIV/TB Co-infection."
b)    CHV Peer Education: conducting by CHV's peer education on prevention of HIV/AIDS, STIs, and TB among community members with a particular focus on the most vulnerable people (women, youth, and displaced persons). Promotion of healthy sexual behavior including the use of condoms, as well as an emphasis on reducing the stigma towards people living with HIV/AIDS.
c)    Migrant workers training: conducting a one-day training on HIV/AIDS, STIs and TB prevention issues for migrant workers in all 23 villages involved in the Phase VI of the project.
d)    Mobile Medical Team Services: MMT consisting of two medical doctors specializing in STIs and TB, as well as one laboratory specialist, visits eight selected communities once a month during the project period. MMT doctors also provide on-the-job training for personnel at the targeted health clinics to increase their capacity to provide medical services related to HIV, STI and TB care, as well as provide appropriate counseling to patients.
e)    Raising awareness on mother-to-child HIV transmission (MTCT): organizing special training sessions for pregnant women, girls and women of reproductive age in each of the 23 target communities. The training sessions address issues related to prevention of HIV transmission as well as risks of transmitting HIV during pregnancy, delivery and breastfeeding. Trainees receive information about ways of diminishing those risks and on available services in Armenia to reduce MTCT.
f)    Providing HIV testing to pregnant women: conducting by MMT counseling on HIV among pregnant women and take blood samples for further examination at National Center of AIDS Prevention.
Anticipated Achievements:
•   150 CHVs will be trained to conduct health education in 15 communities in four provinces of Armenia: Armavir (vill. Aragats, Arshaluys, Norakert, Tairov); Ararat (Argavand, Mkhchyan, Noramarg, Sayat-Nova); Aragatsotn (Aragatsavan, Shenavan, Kuchak); and Lori (Arevashogh, Jrashen, Mets Parni, Shirakamut). UMCOR will also distribute informational materials through local health clinics in these communities.
•    Increasing access to preventive and clinical services for vulnerable populations through UMCOR's Mobile Medical Team. UMCOR's preliminary assessment of at-risk regions in Armenia determined four communities in Aragatsotn province (Arutch, Kosh, Voskevaz, Ujan), three communities in Armavir province (Geghakert, Griboedov, Khoronk), and one community in Ararat province (village Ararat) where people are at particularly high risk of contracting HIV.
•    Prevention of mother-to-child HIV transmission (MTCT) through increasing awareness of pregnant women, girls and women of reproductive age and ensuring access of pregnant women to HIV testing in all 23 targeted communities.