Project Targeted Areas: Country Wide
Project Implementation Period: March 2012 – February 2013
Donor: US State Department
Project Goal: To support vulnerable children and elderly people living in state institutions by meeting their basic nutritional needs through the purchase and distribution of locally produced cheese.
Project beneficiaries:
•    5,396 vulnerable institutionalized children living in the orphanages, child support and boarding institutions and special schools for disabled individuals and attending child care centers.
•    1,845 vulnerable institutionalized elderly people living in retirement centers and mental hospitals, as well as those who attend soup kitchens.
Within the project framework UMCOR firs objective is to procure 33.612 MT of locally produced cheese through an open and transparent tender. The second objective is to improve menus of 7,241 people living in 62 institutions with locally produced cheese for a 12-month period. The last objective of the project is to monitor the distribution of the cheese from cheese factories to each institution, assuring timely deliveries and high quality cheese, proper storage, and equitable servings to beneficiaries.
Expected Results:
•    Improved quality of life for 7,241 vulnerable institutionalized children and elderly through a more balanced diet during the 12-month period.