UMCOR also provides project beneficiaries vocational skills trainings and covers their living expenses until they would be able to earn money themselves. Reintegration services also include employment counseling, which refers victims to exsting resources such as governmental programs or projects of local and international NGOs for employment or vocational training. UMCOR staff conducts trainings on health related issues (Prevention of HIV/AIDS and STIs; reproductive health, etc.).
UMCOR  maintained the toll-free hotline to prevent human trafficking and to assist VoTs by providing a variety of information to clients including advice about laws and rights of migrants in the destination country, how to access assistance in the destination country, and refer clients to available assistance for health, employment, shelter, medical and legal aid issues.
UMCOR anti-trafficking hotline
“A young girl was walking along a beach upon which thousands of starfish had been washed up during a terrible storm. When she came to each starfish, she would pick it up, and throw it back into the ocean. People watched her with amusement. She had been doing this for some time when a man approached her and said, “Little girl, why are you doing this? Look at this beach! You can’t save all these starfish. You can’t begin to make a difference!”  The girl seemed crushed, suddenly deflated. But after a few moments, she bent down, picked up another starfish, and hurled it as far as she could into the ocean. Then she looked up at the man and replied,
“Well, I made a difference to that one!”
The old man looked at the girl inquisitively and thought about what she had done and said. Inspired, he joined the little girl in throwing starfish back into the sea. Soon others joined, and all the starfish were saved. – (Loren C. Eiseley)
A single mother of 20 years old who has 9-month child has been trafficked in Armenia. The trafficker was her village neighbor, who forced her into prostitution and taken from her all money she had earned. She has no defenders, only an old grandmother with whom she lived. Threats to kidnap a child made young mother to do all she was ordered by the trafficker.
This situation lasted more than a year till suddenly she saw a creeping line on TV advertising UMCOR’s hotline number, which she wrote on her palm to be able to call later. This number seemed to her as a life sign, the last chance to make a difference in her awful life. The sufferings ended, she was identified as a victim of trafficking and was referred to UMCOR shelter and the trafficker was arrested by the police.
The woman was in a desperate condition, she even couldn’t react adequately to her own child; it seemed that light in her eyes was extinguished. She didn’t speak, couldn’t eat and sleep; the nightmares of her life and a fear to lose a child were following her. The shelter’s psychologists did their best to awake in her the will to live since she was the only support and future for her little child. The more the psychological trainings lasted the better she became, she started to speak with the child, eat and even cooked different dishes, the nightmares left her. Her physical health after received medical assistance was recovered and she was able to take care of the child on her own. The participation in culinary courses lighted her eyes with hope that she could find a job and possibility to support her child and old grandmother. Very soon, after the complete rehabilitation she left the shelter, taking with her the memories of kind people, good treatment and new changes.
Another story and another saved soul. UMCOR like a girl from a story about selfish has made a difference to the life of young woman.