Project implementation period: September 1, 2009 – August 31, 2010
To contribute to the prevention of human trafficking in Armenia through awareness-raising and victims support.
To decrease vulnerability to trafficking through awareness-raising and referrals to professional consultations UMCOR used public service announcements (PSAs) to inform potential victims of trafficking and those who already have been trafficked about the following issues:
•    Risks and consequences of trafficking and how to protect oneself, particularly aimed at women and young people to enable them to make informed decisions about migration.
•    Safe migration and employment opportunities abroad, including information on relevant laws and policies in countries of destination and the rights of migrants.
•    Rights of trafficked persons and existing assistance, protection and social inclusion mechanisms.
PSAs were printed in the local newspapers, broadcast in a form of scrolling line on local TV channels as well as posted at metro carriages. Based on UMCOR’s past experience and the analyses of hotline calls, these sources were established as the most accessible and reliable for the vulnerable population.
To provide assistance to trafficked victims UMCOR provided legal, medical and psychological assistance, social rehabilitation services to the victims of trafficking, as well as vocational skills trainings on a voluntary and confidential basis at the UMCOR shelter and Drop-in Center.
• 20 PSAs per day were broadcast in the form of scrolling line.
• One poster with anti-trafficking content posted in each of 30 metro carriages.
• 1,380 calls received through the hotline.