UMCOR  maintained the toll-free hotline to prevent human trafficking and to assist VoTs by providing a variety of information to clients including advice about laws and rights of migrants in the destination country, how to access assistance in the destination country, and refer clients to available assistance for health, employment, shelter, medical and legal aid issues.
UMCOR anti-trafficking hotline
Shelter Assistance to Victims of Trafficking in Armenia
Project Implementation Period: January 1, 2012 – December 31, 2012.
The UMCOR-operated shelter is a secure and comfortable place for victims of trafficking to begin their reintegration process. The shelter staff, including the medical personnel (doctors and nurses), psychologists, a lawyer, security and administrative staff have all passed specialized trainings on working with victims of trafficking. In addition, the medical staff is also trained in conducting HIV voluntary counseling and testing, which can be relevant for victims.
Victims are referred to UMCOR for assistance by law enforcement, social and medical agencies, local NGOs, UMCOR’s hotline, and the consular departments of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. UMCOR provides assistance to both national and foreign victims of trafficking. Those victims who prefer not to stay at the shelter receive the same package of the assistance. All victims are provided with medical assistance, including a general medical examination, surgical and gynecological treatment and psychological therapy. The medical examinations and medical interventions are arranged at regional hospitals. Psychologists regularly conduct individual and group therapy sessions with the victims at the shelter. The UMCOR lawyer also consults them about their rights and helps those with problems with documents or other legal issues. During court cases, UMCOR provids victims with an attorney and escorts them to court.
UMCOR’s toll-free telephone hotline, which started in July 2004, is an effective means to reach vulnerable people, to provide immediate help to victims, and to refer those who call about social and legal justice issues to relevant agencies. The hotline operators provide information related to trafficking, safe migration and assistance options from state and non-state agencies for employment- and migration-related issues. The project lawyer provides consultations through the hotline, as well.
The hotline plays an important role not only as a prevention tool but also as a part of the victim referral process when victims are identified through the hotline and are then referred to the appropriate service providers for assistance.