Target Areas:  Salli community of Vayots Dzor Marz
Project Implementation Period:  January 1, 2015 – December 31, 2015
Project Goals:
The proposed Community Enhancement through Agricultural Support and Technical Assistance (CEASTA) project is built on UMCOR Armenia’s experience in assisting rural communities to become economically active and sustainable by providing community farmers with innovative agricultural extension services and encouraging adoption of improved farming techniques, water management techniques, and agricultural technologies for the benefit of the entire community. It is a new combined model of cooperative establishment, provision of agricultural machinery to the established cooperative, and irrigation system construction in the community. This model is designed to benefit the whole community and not only cooperative members.
The project goal is to mobilize Salli community members to adopt improved farming techniques and agricultural technologies through the establishment of Agricultural Consumer Cooperative and reconstruction of irrigation system to enhance the community agricultural income growth.
Project Objectives:
• Create a new agricultural cooperative to provide training, technical assistance and agro machinery services to increase members’ incomes and become a sustainable and self-governing organization by the end of 2016.
• Improve the irrigation system of Salli village to enhance social and economic condition of the community.
Expected Results/Outcomes
By the end of this project the following results are anticipated:
• 1 cooperative established in the community (at least 30-35 members in the cooperative),
• 18 trainings are conducted in the cooperative (with the following topics: Cooperative Management, Finance Management and Accountancy, Need Assessment and Business Plan Development, Agronomy, Plant and Crop Protection, Irrigation Techniques & Soil Conservation,  Farm Management, etc),