UMCOR anti-trafficking hotline
Strengthening Law Enforcement's Responce to Human Trafficking Phase I
Project Implementation Period: April 1, 2007 - March 31, 2008
Donor: The Department of States’s Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)
To build the capacity of law enforcement by promoting a better understanding of the issues related to human trafficking and imparting knowledge of human rights principles as they apply to the provision of assistance to victims, as well as to cooperate with the State Police Department of the Republic of Armenia and civil society actors in order to better tailor the project to meet gaps in identification, assistance and referral of victims of trafficking.
UMCOR implemented the Strengthening Law Enforcement’s Response to Human Trafficking project in Armenia for frontline police officers with funding support from the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement. Under the project UMCOR provided basic training in counter human trafficking, victim identification and referral to service providers.  UMCOR conducted a training in order to ensure that the messages from the trainings were delivered to a wider group of frontline officers. UMCOR developed a guidebook on best practices for police officers, which includes a practical toolkit.
•    99 frontline police officers were trained in identification and protection of Victims of Trafficking. Those officers represented Yerevan and six Marzes (Syuniq, Vayots Dzor, Ararat, Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik and Tavush Marzes). All of them hold positions in their local police departments, which are responsible for dealing with potential cases of trafficking.
•    In close cooperation with the Department of Struggle Against Organized Crime of the Police, 15 most knowledgeable and active police officers were selected from the 99 police officers who received training during this project and were trained as trainers (ToTs) to have higher expertise on the issue of human trafficking and to be able to transfer this information to their fellow colleagues and coworkers.
•    3 roundtables with experts and 4 roundtables with regional stakeholders: Police, Investigation Departments, Prosecutor’s Office, Social and Employment Departments, and local NGOs were conducted.
•    10,000 leaflets were published and distributed.
•    1,000 brochures were published and distributed.
•    1,000 posters were developed, published and distributed to promote the campaign of human trafficking awareness.