UMCOR  maintained the toll-free hotline to prevent human trafficking and to assist VoTs by providing a variety of information to clients including advice about laws and rights of migrants in the destination country, how to access assistance in the destination country, and refer clients to available assistance for health, employment, shelter, medical and legal aid issues.
UMCOR anti-trafficking hotline
Project implementation period: December 01, 2008 – March 31, 2010
Donor: The Norwegian Church Aid (NCA)
The project goal was prevention of trafficking in human beings in Armenia, developing country specific approaches of assistance and reintegration tailored to each specific case.
In recent years an increasing number of labor trafficking cases and other forms of trafficking such as forced begging have been registered. To address this growing tendency, UMCOR developed additional components of its awareness-raising campaign as a means to prevent trafficking.   UMCOR also developed and disseminated targeted information about the risks of trafficking with a particular focus on vulnerable groups. Public service announcements, local media outlets, advertisements and printed materials were made to inform potential victims and those who already have been trafficked about the risks and consequences of trafficking; how to protect oneself and make informed decisions about migration; safe migration and employment opportunities abroad, including information on relevant laws and policies in countries of destination and the rights of migrants; rights of victims of THB and existing assistance, protection and social inclusion mechanisms in Armenia.
An important aspect of reintegration of victims of THB is empowering them to break the cycle of trafficking by identifying other viable options for their lives.  Reintegration assistance is not only a human right but it is also an opportunity to embrace a strategy to prevent re-trafficking of victims. Based on the experience gained through its anti-trafficking projects, UMCOR designed a comprehensive reintegration program that considers the psychological and physical state of victims, their family situation, education, skills and aspirations. As part of the reintegration process under the project, UMCOR also worked with victims’ home communities to create a climate of sympathy and understanding.