UMCOR anti-trafficking hotline
Strengthening Law Enforcement's Responce to Human Trafficking - Phase II
Project Implementation Period: December 10, 2008 - December 9, 2009
Donor: The Department of States’s Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)
The overall goal of the project was to improve law enforcement’s response to human trafficking in Armenia.  UMCOR contributed in the strengthening the capacity of law enforcement, in particular investigators and frontline police officers, to adequately respond to human trafficking through the application of effective investigation techniques and victim protection mechanisms based on a human rights approach.
•    To increase the capacity of investigators to effectively manage human trafficking cases.
•    To strengthen links between regional frontline police officers responsible for identification and protection of victims of trafficking and the Department to Combat Drug and Human Trafficking.
•    To strengthen cooperation between frontline police officers and investigators dealing with human trafficking cases.
The project was a logical continuation of  "Strengthening Law Enforcement's Responce to Human Trafficking - Phase I" project by strengthening cooperation among frontline police officers from the Department to Combat Drug and Human Trafficking, which has staff in each marz, and the Central Investigation Department, which is involved in the investigation of human trafficking cases. The aim of the project was to increase the knowledge of investigators from the central and regional police departments on how to identify and manage human trafficking cases.  UMCOR applied the same methodology as under its Phase I project to train investigators in victim identification and referral, as well as on modern investigation techniques. In addition, the project attempted to create synergy in understanding and development of common conceptual approaches among different law enforcement departments.  The project enabled police officers and investigators to deal with allegations of human trafficking crimes and victims of trafficking in a professional and appropriate manner during all phases of law enforcement response.
•    Up to 50 investigators from the Central Investigation Department and the regional police departments were provided with general training on the legal definition of human trafficking, international legal instruments for combating human trafficking and other UN and regional instruments, methods of identification and protection.
•    Up to 15 police officers from Phase I were provided follow up training on recent developments in AT area.